for those who have reality tv as their guilty pleasure
Reality Ravings | Australia's leading Reality TV blog!

ASTRA Awards On Tonight – Preview

shaynna and Matt

The subscriptionTV Awards otherwise known as the ASTRA’s are on tonight in Sydney. It will be all glitz and glam on the red carpet for the event which is being held in Carriageworks.

Shaynna Blaze and Matt Shirvington will be doing the hosting duties as well as a stellar list of stars presenting awards. Days of Our Livesstars Kristian Alfonso (Hope) and Shawn Christian, who are out here on a promo tour,  will be presenting Channel of the Year.

Scottish historian and television presenter Neil Oliver (Coast Australia, History) will also present an award as will Kerri-Anne Kennerley, host of Behind Mansion Walls (Crime & Investigation Network) who will be attending her first ASTRA Awards.

Other presenters for the tonight will be:
The Real Housewives of Melbourne (Arena), Israel Folau(NSW Waratahs, Rugby Union), Marcia Hines (host, Smooth), Kerri-Anne Kennerley (Behind Mansion Walls, CITV), Shaynna Blaze (ASTRA Awards co-host; Selling Houses Australia, The LifeStyle Channel), Matt Shirvington(ASTRA Awards co-host; Super Saturday, FOX SPORTS),Ryan “Fitzy” Fitzgerald (The Recruit, FOX 8), Mark Bosnich (Hyundai Matchday Saturday, Sunday Shootout, FOX SPORTS), Lisa Wilkinson (former panellist Foxtel’s Beauty and the Beast), Sam Moran(Play Along With Sam, Nick Jr.), Kate Peck (VJ, MTV), David Speers (Political editor, SKY NEWS Australia), Danny Clayton (VJ, Channel [V]), Carissa Walford (VJ, Channel [V]), Matt Moran (Paddock to Plate, The LifeStyle Channel), Brendan Moar (Coast Australia, HISTORY), Jacinta Tynan (SKY NEWS Australia), Aaron Jeffery (Wentworth, SoHo), Robbie Magisiva (Wentworth, SoHo), Didier Cohen(Australia’s Next Top Model, FOX8), Jennifer Hawkins (Australia’s Next Top Model, FOX8), Neil Oliver (Coast Australia, HISTORY), Lara Pitt (FOX SPORTS), Tim Mannah (Parramatta Eels, NRL), Simon Burke (Devil’s Playground, showcase), Naomi Sequeira (Disney), Deborah Hutton (Foxtel Movie Show, Arena), Tara Rushton (Kick Off, FOX SPORTS), Nicole Trunfio (The Face, FOX8) and Timomatic(singer).

Charlotte Dawson will receive an posthumous award for her enormous contribution to subscription.

Other reality celebrities nominated (highlighted in bold) for awards are:

Favourite Personality – Male

Danny Clayton [The Riff] (Channel [V])
Paul Murray [Paul Murray Live] (SKY NEWS National)
Alex Perry [Australia’s Next Top Model] (FOX8)
Didier Cohen [Australia’s Next Top Model] (FOX8)
Peter Maddison [Grand Designs Australia] (The LifeStyle Channel)
Andrew Winter [Selling Houses Australia] (The LifeStyle Channel)
Paul West [River Cottage Australia] (The LifeStyle Channel)
Matty Johns [Monday Night with Matty Johns] (FOX SPORTS)

Favourite Personality – Female

Naomi Sequeira [Hanging With Adam and Naomi] (Disney Channel)
Brooke Corte [Trading Day, Business Agenda, Media Week & business news coverage] (SKY NEWS Business)
Laura Jayes [Lunchtime Agenda, Election 2013] (SKY NEWS)
Nicole da Silva [Wentworth] (SoHo)
Danielle Cormack [Wentworth] (SoHo)
Jennifer Hawkins [Australia’s Next Top Model] (FOX8)
Shaynna Blaze [Selling Houses Australia] (The LifeStyle Channel)
Lara Pitt [Rugby League coverage, Sterlo & Monday Night with Matty Johns] (FOX SPORTS)

Favourite Program – Australian

Paul Murray Live (SKY NEWS National)
Wentworth (SoHo)
Australia’s Next Top Model (FOX8)
Grand Designs Australia (The LifeStyle Channel)
Paddock to Plate (The LifeStyle Channel)
Selling Houses Australia (The LifeStyle Channel)
River Cottage Australia (The LifeStyle Channel)
Abalone Wars (Discovery Channel)

Favourite Program – International

Top Gear (BBC Knowledge)
Duck Dynasty (A&E)
TOSH.0 (The Comedy Channel)
The Crazy Ones (FOX8)
Phil: Secret Agent Down Under (The LifeStyle Channel)
Grand Designs UK (The LifeStyle Channel)
Gold Rush (Discovery Channel)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)

Most Outstanding Reality Program

Geordie Shore Season 6 – No Delay from the UK!, (MTV Australia)
Australia’s Next Top Model S.8, (FOX8)
Camp Orange: Spill Seekers, (Nickelodeon)

Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program

Paddock to Plate, (The LifeStyle Channel)
Selling Houses Australia, (The LifeStyle Channel)
Grand Designs Australia, (The LifeStyle Channel)

Favourite Program – International Drama

Coronation Street (UKTV)
The Walking Dead (FX)
Game of Thrones (showcase)
Breaking Bad (showcase)
Hart of Dixie (FOX8)

PROGRAMMING & PRODUCTION

Most Outstanding Children’s Program or Event

Disney Channel FanFest TV Special Event, (Disney Channel)
Squeak & Boo, (Disney Junior)
Play Along with Sam, (Nick Jr)

Most Outstanding Music Program

Kings Of Leon On Sydney Harbour, (Channel [V])
STUDIO at the MEMO, (STUDIO)
The Riff, (Channel [V])

Most Outstanding Sports Program

The Code – Life With The Mariners, (Fox Sports)
The DHL Australia 2013 Lions Tour, (Fox Sports)
Socceroos’ 2014 World Cup Qualifying Campaign, (Fox Sports)
Friday Night Footy on FOX, (FOX FOOTY)
2012/13 Hyundai A-League, (Fox Sports)

Most Outstanding Sports Entertainment Program

Monday Night with Matty Johns, (Fox Sports)
RUGBY HQ, (Fox Sports)
Open Mike, (FOX FOOTY)
AFL 360, (FOX FOOTY)
Sunday Shootout, (Fox Sports)

Most Outstanding Factual Program

Australia: Life On The Edge, (National Geographic Channel)
Building Australia, (History Channel)
Breaker Morant – The Retrial, (History Channel)
The People Speak, (History Channel)
Abalone Wars, (Discovery Channel)

Most Outstanding News Program

Witness to Courage (CNN International Coverage during Typhoon Haiyan), (CNN International)
SKY NEWS National – Election 2013, (SKY News National)
Paul Murray Live, (SKY News National) 

Most Outstanding General Entertainment Program

Aussie Pickers, (A&E)
Oprah’s Next Chapter, (Discovery Home & Health)
SLIMEFEST 2013, (Nickelodeon)

Most Outstanding Drama

Top of the Lake, (UKTV)
Wentworth, (SoHo)

Most Outstanding Use of Innovation

Skywire Live with Nik Wallenda, (Discovery Channel)
Ref Cam, (Fox Sports)
Rugby on FOX SPORTS, (Fox Sports)

TALENT

Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Male

Peter Mullan, (UKTV)
David Wenham, (UKTV)
Aaron Jeffery, (SoHo)
Robbie Magasiva, (SoHo)

Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Female

Elisabeth Moss, (UKTV)
Danielle Cormack, (SoHo)
Nicole da Silva, (SoHo)
Kris McQuade, (SoHo)

Most Outstanding Performance by a Broadcast Journalist

Kieran Gilbert, AM Agenda, Election Coverage (SKY NEWS)
Ahron Young,News Coverage (SKY NEWS)
Daniel Bourchier, News Coverage (SKY NEWS)
David Speers, PM Agenda, The Nation, Election Coverage(SKY NEWS)
Gerard Whateley, AFL 360 (FOX FOOTY)

Best New Talent

Shareena Clanton, (SoHo)
Sam Moran, (Nick Jr)
Kelli Underwood (Fox Sports)